By Jeff Wice, Jarret Berg, Alexis Marking & Michael Athy
[…] The defendants suggest that this matter continue to be stayed pending the outcome of these potential appeals because they will have a “meaningful impact” on this case. The parties have already scheduled a status conference for March 13th and can update the court on the status of those appeals then.
On January 31st, counsel for the plaintiffs responded to the defendants’ request. The plaintiffs submitted that any further delay would violate Election Law § 17-216, which states that NYVRA cases are “subject to expedited pretrial and trial proceedings and receive an automatic calendar preference.” Furthermore, this matter was ready for argument on summary judgment motions in September.