By Jeff Wice, Jarret Berg, Alexis Marking & Alexis Lanzilotti
[…] N.Y. VOTING RIGHTS ACT LIGITATION
Landmark Settlement in Coads et al. v. Nassau County & NY Communities for Change (NYCC) v. Nassau County
On January 23rd, State Supreme Court Justice Paul Marx approved a consent decree settling the challenge to the Nassau County :Legislature’s 2023 legislative map.
The parties stipulated that the plaintiffs in these coordinated actions challenge the legality of the 2023 redistricting plan that the Nassau County Legislature enacted for its legislative districts. The plaintiffs alleged that the map violated Section 34(4) of Municipal Home Rule Law (MHRL), which requires that “districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring… particular candidates or political parties.”