According to the Comptroller’s Office, doing these things is necessary to prevent similar problems from occurring in the future.
Report of the New York City Comptroller on the Sale of Two Deed Restrictions Governing Property Located at 45 Rivington Street (Aug. 1, 2016).
By: Jessica Soultanian-Braunstein (Jessica is the CityLaw Fellow and a New York Law School Graduate, Class of 2015)
I have been taught that a deed restriction is an interest in real property. If so, sections 384-b-5, 197-c(10), and 197-d of the City Charter seem to say that the removal or modification of a deed restriction by the City is already subject to ULURP.
384-b-5. “Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease of office space), exchange or other disposition of real property of the city shall be subject to review and approval pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-seven-c and one hundred ninety-seven-d. Such review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction.”
There is probably a response that has to do with fee interest versus partial interest; however, I do not see that distinction in the City Charter.
Your article stated: